Administrative Council

Administrative Council is the governing body of the church and is made up of the chairpersons from the other committees and chaired by the church's Lay Leader. This main church council continues the work of the charge conference.  All other committees have representation here, as do church officers such as financial secretary and lay members to annual conference. It is the ultimate decision making body in a United Methodist church on any issue other than worship and the placement of staff under appointment.

Chairpersons/Lay Leaders:  Kirstin and Dean Zarras

Pastor:  Rev. James Van Schaick

Lay Member to Conference:  Pauline Schreier

Committee on Outreach and Missions Chairperson: Acting Chair, Diane Lehnert

Finance Chairperson:  David Heaton

Staff Parish Relations Chair:  Jeanine Long

Pre-School Board:  Hilary Kao

Trustees:  Dean Zarras

Education:  Nancy Heaton

Women's Connection:  Thelma Van Tilburg

Sunday School Director:  Ann Cappetta

Education Resources Coordinator:  Thelma Van Tilburg

Treasurer:  Dalia Alexander

Membership Secretary:  Richard Rosa


Trustees

The board of trustees oversees all the building concerns of the church from maintenance to capital improvement.  They also administer any bequests to the church in conjunction with the Finance Committee or Investment Committee.

Chair:  Powell Draper

(2017)  Dean Zarras, Todd Letcher

(2018)  Powell Draper, Nancy Heaton

(2019)  Paul McConville, Kris Konrad


Staff Parish Relations

The SPR Committee is the "personnel committee" of a United Methodist church.  The members serve as a liaison between the staff and the congregation, providing feedback for the staff, proposing salaries, interpreting the work of the pastor and staff to the congregation and helping to set goals for the staff that are compatible with the mission of the church.

Chair:  Jeanine Long                                                                   

(2017)  Carole Long, Renee Gossett, Alice Capozzi

(2018)  Linda Clark, Lucy Heaton, Kurt Schacht

(2019)  Jeanine Long (c), Fred Stark, Pauline Schreier

 (EX Officio:  Lay Leader:  Dean Zarras, A Lay Member to Annual Conference: tbd)


Outreach and Missions Committee

O & M spearheads and encourages the congregation's work in the larger community and world.  They coordinate such projects as the annual food drive, CROP Walk, participation in the Emergency Shelter Project, Christmas Eve offering for missions, support for A-HOME, etc.

Chair:   Diane Lehnert, Acting Chair

Pastor:  Jim Van Schaick

Josh Edwards, Lori Lichtenberger, Diane Lehnert, Lynn Jacobsen, Denise Denson


Education

The Education Committee works with the paid Christian Education staff to develop and implement Sunday school and other children's and youth ministries that encourage the faith of our young people.

Chair:  Nancy Heaton

Pastor:  Jim Van Schaick

Education Resource Coordinator:  Thelma Van Tilburg

Sunday School Director:  Ann Cappetta

Lynn Jacobsen, Jennifer Edwards, Bridget Lawrence, Lucy Heaton, Nancy Heaton, Denise Denson


Finance and Endowment

The Finance Committee is charged with developing a church budget and directing the raising of funds to underwrite that budget.  They also develop and implement a plan for stewardship and oversee the church's investments, or a separate Investment committee may be established.  

Chair:  David Heaton

Treasurer:  Dalia Alexander

Financial Secretary:  tbd

Lay Leaders:  Kirstin and Dean Zarras

Auditor:  Denise Denson

Pastor:  Jim Van Schaick

(2017)  Scott Harrison, Eric Heaton

(2018)  Cynthia Rigas, Laura Stark

(2019) David Heaton (c), Todd Sullivan


Pre-School Board

The pre-school board is connected to the Pound Ridge Community Church Play School.  This school is non-sectarian but the board, made up largely of church members, ensures that the mission of the school remains compatible with the values of the church.

Chair:  Hilary Kao

Pastor:  Jim Van Schaick

(2017)  Christine Labov, Mary McConville, Helena Rudd

(2018)  Hilary Kao (c), Annie Burnham, Jeanine Long

(2019) Dave Ekholm, Karissa O'Reilly


Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development

Sometimes called the Nominating Committee, this committee is charged with seeking out individuals who can serve in leadership capacities in the church, largely through the administrative structure outlined above. 

Chair:  Pastor Jim Van Schaick

(2017)  Alice Capozzi, Mary McConville

(2018)  Elisabeth Marner, Ebie Wood

(2019) Gillian Van Schaick, Jody Sullivan